Sierra Club of Hawai‘i 2018 Primary Endorsements


Lieutenant Governor

This is a dual endorsement, meaning the Club believes both candidates deserved support

Kim Coco Iwamoto

Dr. Josh Green

 


Office of Hawaiian Affairs

William J. ʻAilā Jr.

At-Large Trustee
aila4oha.com

Landen D.K.K. Paikai

Anthony Melvin "Makana" Paris

At-Large Trustee
votemakana.com

Esther P. Kiaʻāina

Oʻahu Trustee
kiaaina4oha.com

Carmen Hulu Lindsey

 

Oʻahu Races

Oʻahu State Senators

Sharon Y. Moriwaki

District 12: Kakaʻako, Downtown
sharonmoriwaki.com

Breene Harimoto

District 16: Moanalua
Ballotpedia.com

Matthew LoPresti

District 19: Ewa Beach
Matt4Ewa.com

Gil Riviere

 

 

District 23: North Shore
gillriviere.com

Jarrett Keohokalole

District 24: Kāneʻohe
jarrettkeohokalole.com

 

Oʻahu State Representatives

Dale Kobayashi

District 23: Mānoa
daleforhouse.com

Ernesto "Sonny" Ganaden

District 30: Kalihi Kai
ganadenforhawaii.org

Aaron Ling Johanson

District 31: Moanalua, Foster Village, Lower Pearlridge
votejohanson.com

17961_422327960480_1719300_n.jpg

Linda Ichiyama Chong

District 32: Moanalua Valley, Salt Lake, Aliamanu
facebook.com/friends-of-Linda-Ichiyama

iu.png

Gregg Takayama

District 34: Pearl City, Aiea
greggtakayama.com

ff882b_fbc7f9848e3640adb88d34d637e53e1e~mv2_d_2304_3030_s_2.png

Lynn Robinson-Onderko

District 41: Ewa
lynnforewa.com

Jake Schafer

District 42: Kapolei, Makakilo
jakeforhawaii.com

Cedric Asuega Gates

District 44: Waiʻānae, Makaha, Mākua, Maili
cedricgates.com

Lauren K. Matsumoto

District 45: Schofield, Mokuleia, Waialua, Kunia, Waipio Acres, Mililani
laurenforhawaii.com

Amy Perruso

District 46: Wahiawa, Whitmore, Launani Valley
amyperruso.com

 

Jessica Wooley

District 48: Kāneʻohe, Kahaluʻu, Waiāhole
jessicawooley.com

Natalia Hussey-Burdick

District 49: Kāneʻohe, Maunawili, Olomana
nataliaforhawaii.com

Cynthia Thielen

District 50: Kailua, Kāneʻohe Bay
cynthiathielen.com

Chris Lee

District 51: Kailua, Waimanalo
chrisleeforhawaii.com

 

Honolulu City Council

29664910_2067856346794933_5510577288102054958_o.jpg

Tommy Waters

District 4: Ala Moana Beach to Hawaii Kai
facebook.com/pg/friendsoftommywaters

32337057_1621955954561098_8559853989678546944_o.jpg

Ikaika Hussey

District 6: Aiea to Makiki
ikaikahussey.com

Brandon-Elefante-Headshot-v2.jpg

Brandon Elefante

District 8: Lower Aiea to Waipahu
brandonelefante.com


Maui Races

Maui State Senators

Terez Amato

District 6: South and West Maui
terezamato.org

 

Maui State Representatives

Tina M.L. Wildberger

District 11: Kīhei, Makena, Wailea
tinawildberger.com
 

Tiare Lawrence

District 12: Spreckelsville,  Pukalani, Makawao, Kula, Kēōkea, Ulupalakua, Kahului
votetiare.com

Angus McKelvey

District: West Maui, Maʻalaea, North Kīhei
angusmckelvey.blogspot.com

Maui Mayor & County Council

Elle Cochran

Maui Mayor
elle4mayor.com

 
 

Alika Atay

Wailuku, Waiheʻe
alikaatay.com

Gabe Johnson 

30182_1450625395625_2424212_n.jpg

Natalie "Tasha" Kama

kelly.jpg

Kelly King

South Maui
kellyking.org

tamara2-1.jpg

Tamara A.M. Paltin

keani.jpg

Keani Rawlins-Fernandez

sinenci.jpeg

Shane Sinenci

 

homephoto.jpg

Hannibal Starbuck


Hawaiʻi Island

Hawaiʻi Island State Senators

home_slide_7e16a961f6d44f148af1d82168e6dd2e.jpeg

Brenda Ford

 

District 3: Kona, Kaʻu
votebrendaford.com

483A3936-3.jpg

Heather Kimball

District 4: Hilo, Hāmākua, Kohala, Waimea, Kona
voteforkimball.com

 

Hawaiʻi Island State Representatives

koohan.jpg

Koohan Paik-Mander

District 1: Hāmākua, Hilo
facebook.com/koohan.paik

Chris Todd.jpg

Christoper T. Todd

District 2: Keaukaha, Panaʻewa, Waiakea
facebook.com/repchristodd

Raina Whiting.jpg

Raina Whiting

District 3: Hilo, Keaʻau, Kurtistown, Volcano
facebook.com/voteraina

Screen Shot 2018-06-26 at 4.08.08 PM.png

Joy San Buenaventura

District 4: Puna
joysanbuenaventura.com

Creagan.jpg

Richard Creagan

District 5: Naʻalehu, Ocean View, Captain Cook, Kealakekua, Kailua-Kona
facebook.com/Rep.Creagan

Lowen~HighResolutionOriginal2.jpg

Nicole Lowen

District 6: Kailua-Kona, Holualoa, Kalaoa, Honokōhau
nicolelowen.com

Hawaiʻi County Council

20170216_133157.jpg

Eileen Ohara

District 4: Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaiian Beaches, Makai of Pāhoa Town, Nanawale Estates, Leilani Estates, Pohoiki, Kapoho
ohara4puna.com

10535065_950276051653908_5055755422950876598_o.jpg

Maile (Medeiros) David

District 6: Volcano Village, Hawaiian Orchid Island Estates, Pahala, Punalu‘u, Nā‘ālehu, South Point, Ocean View, Miloli‘i, Ho‘okena, Hōnaunau, Ke‘ei, Nāpō‘opo‘o, Captain Cook, Portion of Kealakekua, Keōpuka Heights, Kona Hospital, Keōpuka Kai
mailedavid.com

28424290_845479885652489_830084435298721422_o.jpg

Rebecca (Shute) Villegas

District 7: Portion of South Kona and Portion of North Kona
facebook.com/VoteVillegas2018

15384478_1294044700615675_4686013659801091269_o.jpg

Karen S. Eoff

District 8: Kailua View Estates, Malulani Gardens, Hualālai Farms, Keōpū Mauka, Kailua Heights, Kealakehe, Honokōhau, Kaloko, Kohanaiki, Kalaoa, Keāhole, Mākālei, Makalawena, Pu‘uanahulu, Waikōloa Beach Resort
kareneoff.com

Maya Parish pic 2 300dpi cropped.jpg

Maya Parish

District 9: North and South Kohala
mayaparish.com

 

NOTE: The Kauaʻi Group of the Sierra Club did not make any endorsements in the 2018 primary election cycle.